Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Columbus Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Columbus AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Columbus Georgia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Columbus GA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Columbus Crime Index 150127850.64479.3
 
Columbus Violent Crimes 1187620.8553.5
Columbus Murders 178.97
Columbus Rapes 199.933.1
Columbus Robberies 582304.4205.8
Columbus Aggravated Assaults 569297.6336.5
 
Columbus Property Crimes 138257229.83906.1
Columbus Burglaries 27731450.2813.2
Columbus Larceny/Thefts 92024812.22601.7
Columbus Motor Vehicle Thefts 1850967.5501.5
 
Columbus Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Columbus crime collection area population of 191,221.
  • Columbus crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Columbus crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Columbus

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Columbus crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Columbus crime level is worse than national average.

 COLUMBUS STATISTICS
 Columbus Population: 186291
 Male Population: 90617
 Female Population: 95674
 Households: 69819
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.54
Columbus Population
Columbus Crime Level:

 MORE GA CRIME STATS
  Atlanta
  Marietta
  Savannah
  Augusta
  Alpharetta
  Lawrenceville
  Macon
  Columbus
  Athens
  Gainesville
  Cumming
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement